tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13929434.post113415982522135185..comments2023-10-28T04:12:12.714-06:00Comments on THIS DIVIDED STATE - Official Blog of the Filmmakers: Top Ten ListsEliashttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08600841645881080576noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13929434.post-1134504825557546972005-12-13T13:13:00.000-07:002005-12-13T13:13:00.000-07:00In no particular order and without pause for conte...In no particular order and without pause for contemplation or revision, I give you:<BR/><BR/>1. Goodfelles<BR/>2. Eyes Wide Shut<BR/>3. Dark City<BR/>4. Psyco<BR/>5. Waiting for Guffman<BR/>6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers<BR/>7. Toy Story 2 (no kidding)<BR/>8. Stranger Than Paridise<BR/>9. Bram Stoker's Dracula<BR/>10. The Seventh SealEliashttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08600841645881080576noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13929434.post-1134279038427121202005-12-10T22:30:00.000-07:002005-12-10T22:30:00.000-07:00These 10 ten lists are not right! My top ten list ...These 10 ten lists are not right! My top ten list is the true top ten movies of all time!Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10054208976127549967noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13929434.post-1134233656511531852005-12-10T09:54:00.000-07:002005-12-10T09:54:00.000-07:001) Millers Crossing2) A Clockwork Orange3) Network...1) Millers Crossing<BR/>2) A Clockwork Orange<BR/>3) Network<BR/>4) The Godfather<BR/>5) Apocalypse Now<BR/>6) JFK<BR/>7) Platoon<BR/>8) Pulp Fiction<BR/>9) Raising Arizona<BR/>10) Full Metal Jacket<BR/><BR/>Apparently I'm stuck on a couple directors.<BR/><BR/>I often tried to get people interested in Millers Crossing with no luck.<BR/><BR/>For some reason Miller's Crossing resonates with me on a couple different levels...camera work, music, story, and characters.<BR/><BR/>Once you start listing it's hard to stop when you really like movies.<BR/><BR/>Black and WHite:<BR/>Bringing Up Baby<BR/>The Maltese Falcon<BR/>Front Page<BR/>The Third Man<BR/>Casablanca<BR/>The Philadelphia Story<BR/>The Pink Panter<BR/><BR/>Sixties:<BR/>From Russia With Love<BR/>North by North West<BR/>Dr. Strange Love<BR/>Rear Window<BR/>The Manchurian<BR/><BR/>Comedies:<BR/>Blazzing Saddles<BR/>MASH<BR/>Animal House<BR/>Super Troopers<BR/><BR/>Modern:<BR/>True Romance<BR/>The Griffters<BR/>Angel Heart<BR/>Starship Troopers<BR/>La Femme Nikita<BR/>Bad Luitent<BR/><BR/>etc.<BR/><BR/>~Foo Fighter~Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-13929434.post-1134160869214286302005-12-09T13:41:00.000-07:002005-12-09T13:41:00.000-07:001) Big Lebowski2) Kill Bill3) Pulp Fiction4) Rushm...1) Big Lebowski<BR/>2) Kill Bill<BR/>3) Pulp Fiction<BR/>4) Rushmore<BR/>5) Broken Flowers<BR/>6) Batman (1989)<BR/>7) Requiem for a dream<BR/>8) Twelve Monkeys<BR/>9) Punch Drunk Love<BR/>10) Sin CityAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com